English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Subway)
subway car [correct]; metro car [correct]
CONT: The worldwide mass transit fleet consists of approximately 63, 000 metro cars and approximately 45, 000 light rail vehicles. There are approximately 100 metro systems worldwide, with New York and London having the largest installed fleets.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Métro)
voiture de métro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le parc mondial de voitures de transport en commun compte environ 63 000 voitures de métro et 45 000 véhicules légers sur rail. Il y a une centaine [de métros] dans le monde, et les plus importants parcs se trouvent à New York et à Londres.