English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Nuclear Power Stations)
auxiliary steam boiler [correct]
CONT: ... at the New York Power Authority's Fitzpatrick reactor, an auxiliary steam boiler was contaminated by the plant's liquid LLRW [low-level radiative waste] evaporation system and an unmonitored release of concentrated steam went on for 6 1/2 hours.
CONT: The efficiency of the auxiliary steam boiler is 10 tons/hr, and the capacity of the auxiliary power plant is 6200 kw.
OBS: auxiliary steam boiler: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Centrales nucléaires)
chaudière de vapeur auxiliaire [feminine noun]
OBS: chaudière de vapeur auxiliaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.