English (Tobacco Industry)
tobacco carrot [correct]; carrot [correct]
DEF: Tobacco leaves tightly rolled in canvas, fastened at each end and bound with twine.
CONT: Much of [the tobacco that moved through York factory] was packaged in a form known as a "carrot, "because it resembled the shape and size of the vegetable. A tobacco carrot consisted of tightly bundled leaves rolled up in linen and bound with cord.
French (Industrie du tabac)
carotte de tabac [correct, feminine noun]; carotte [correct, feminine noun]; tabac en carotte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau serré de feuilles de tabac à mâcher.
CONT: Carotte [...] C'est, avec le rôle, l'un des deux modes de présentation du tabac à mâcher en France. La carotte est constitué de huit brins de rôle liés en faisceau et enveloppé d'une pellicule cellulosique. Ce tabac est corsé et fortement saucé.
Spanish (Industria tabacalera)
carrota [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rollo apretado de hojas de tabaco para mascar con forma similar a una zanahoria.
OBS: La carrota es una forma de tabaco para mascar, que es un tipo de tabaco sin humo.