English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
1st Battalion, The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton and York) [correct]; 1 RNBR [correct]
OBS: 1st Battalion, The Royal New Brunswick Regiment(Carleton and York) ;1 RNBR : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
1er Bataillon, The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton and York) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1 RNBR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1er Bataillon, The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton and York) : s'écrit 1er Bataillon, The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton and York).
OBS: 1er Bataillon, The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton and York); 1 RNBR : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.