English (Plastic Arts; News and Journalism)
artist reporter [correct]
CONT: In 1892, he moved to the United States and became an artist reporter for the New York Herald.
French (Arts plastiques; Information et journalisme)
artiste-journaliste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: En 1892, il part aux États-Unis, où il devient artiste-journaliste pour le New York Herald.