English (Cinematography)
avant-garde filmmaker [correct]
CONT: Described by [a] New York filmmaker and critic... as the most important North American avant-garde filmmaker to emerge during the 1980s...
French (Cinématographie)
cinéaste d'avant-garde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est considéré par [un] réalisateur et critique new-yorkais [...] comme le plus important des cinéastes d’avant-garde d’Amérique du Nord apparus au cours des années 1980.