English (Training of Personnel)
training activity [correct]
CONT: ... organizations like the Port of New York Authority design their training activities to advance the career plans of individuals at various levels of the organization.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
activité de formation [correct, feminine noun]; action formatrice [correct, feminine noun]; action de formation [correct, feminine noun]; acte de formation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stage, cours, qu'il soit organisé pour un individu ou pour un groupe, en interentreprise ou en intraentreprise, qu'il soit interne ou externe.