English (Building Names; Types of Constructed Works)
Joseph Shepard Building [correct, Ontario]
OBS: Joseph Shepard Building : Information taken from the sign in front of the building. There is confusion surrounding the fact that the street where this building is located on is spelled as follows "Sheppard Avenue". According to the former North York archives department, the correct spelling of the family name of Joseph Shepard is "Shepard". Joseph Shepard did live on Sheppard Avenue. Somewhere along the line, the city started to spell Shepard with two p's, hence the current spelling for the name of the street(Sheppard Avenue).
OBS: The Joseph Shepard Building is located in the central business district of North York, two blocks north of Sheppard Avenue, on the corner of Yonge Street and Elmhurst Avenue. The building was constructed between 1975 and 1977 by Public Works Canada. The principal designer was Macy DuBois, an important Canadian architect. The Joseph Shepard Building has a brick clad exterior and a multi-level terraced design. It has several distinctive features such as a complex massing, horizontally expressed by continuous bands of windows, an open public courtyard and a high level of detail.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Types de constructions)
édifice Joseph-Shepard [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: L'édifice Joseph-Shepard est situé au coin de la rue Yonge et de l'avenue Elmhurst dans le quartier d'affaires North York du centre-ville de Toronto, à deux pâtés de maisons de l'avenue Sheppard (Nord). L'édifice a été construit par Travaux publics Canada. La construction s'est échelonnée de 1975 à 1977. Macy DuBois, une architecte canadienne bien connue, a été la principale conceptrice des plans de l'édifice. Il s'agit d'une construction en terrasses, dont le revêtement est en briques. L'édifice se distingue surtout par sa structure complexe, ses fenêtres alignées en bandes horizontales, sa cour publique ouverte et des nombreux détails.