English (Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
underground transport [correct]; underground transportation [correct]
OBS: By far the largest underground transportation system in the United States is that of New York City.
French (Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
transport souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En lisant «le métro de Montréal, 35 ans déjà» vous découvrirez aussi que, dès 1910, on élaborait déjà des projets de transport souterrain [...]