English (Tectonics)
Taconic orogeny [correct]; Taconian orogeny [correct]; Taconic Orogeny [correct]; Taconian Orogeny [correct]; Taconic revolution [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An orogeny in the latter part of the Ordovician period, named for the Taconic Range of eastern New York State, well developed through most of the northern Appalachians in U. S. and Canada.
French (Tectonique)
orogenèse taconique [correct, feminine noun]; orogenèse du Taconique [correct, feminine noun]; phase taconique [feminine noun]; phase tectonique taconique [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] phase orogénique qui [a secoué] l'ensemble du géosynclinal appalachien [...] à la fin de l'Ordovicien [...]
CONT: L'orogenèse taconique est responsable de la majeure partie de la déformation observée dans les unités cambro-ordoviciennes des Appalaches du Québec.