English (Building Names; The Earth (Astronomy); Geology)
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory [correct, see observation, United States]; LDEO [correct]; Lamont-Doherty Geological Observatory [correct, see observation, United States]; LDGO [correct]; LDGO; Lamont Geological Observatory [former designation, correct, see observation, United States]
OBS: The Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory (LDEO) is a leading research institution where more than 200 research scientists seek fundamental knowledge about the origin, evolution and future of the natural world.
OBS: At Columbia University [New York].
OBS: In 1969, the [Lamont Geological] Observatory was renamed "Lamont-Doherty" after a major contribution from the Henri L. and Grace Doherty Charitable Foundation [which] is a major supporter of oceanographic institutions. ... In 1993, the Lamont-Doherty Geological Observatory was renamed Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory in recognition of its growing scope of expertise and influence in the Earth sciences.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Terre (Astronomie); Géologie)
observatoire terrestre Lamont-Doherty [unofficial, masculine noun]; observatoire géologique Lamont-Doherty [unofficial, masculine noun]; observatoire géologique Lamont [unofficial, masculine noun]
OBS: De l'Université de Columbia, dans l'État de New York.