English (Waste Management)
chemical destruction [correct]
CONT: The acetone-kerosene extraction process developed by the Applied Science Department of New York University, for example, extracts PCBs and other organic contaminants from soil and sediment and concentrates the extract in preparation for chemical destruction.
French (Gestion des déchets)
destruction chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le procédé d'extraction acétone-kérosène, développé par la Faculté des sciences appliquées de l'Université de New York, extrait les BPC et certains autres contaminants organiques des sols et des sédiments et concentre la solution pour permettre la destruction chimique.