English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractal texture [correct, see observation]
OBS: Term found in "Shape for darkness : deriving surface information from dynamic shadows", J. R. Kender, and E. M. Smith, Dept. of Computer Science, Columbia University, New York, published in Image Understanding Workshop Proceedings 1987, vol. 1, pp. 399-406(23-25 Feb. 1987 in Los Angeles).
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
texture fractale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette procédure retournera dans la matrice de couleur FH, une texture fractale simulant les nuages.