English (Diplomacy)
diplomat in residence [correct]
CONT: He is now the Global Diplomat in Residence at the Center for Global Affairs at New York University.
French (Diplomatie)
diplomate en résidence [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Il est actuellement diplomate en résidence au Center for Global Affairs de l'université de New York.