English (Anthropology; Sociology (General))
percussion-anklet
CONT: [Yorubaland dancers. ] The chime of their percussion-anklets makes audible their prowess--or their mistakes(...) "if you compromise, the drum speech you are not a good dancer".
OBS: Taken from an article written by R.F. Thomson, National Museum of Man.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie (Généralités))
chevillière à sonnailles
OBS: Hochets, sonnailles, bracelets, chevillières ou ceintures de danse revêtent les formes les plus variées et donnent les effets les plus divers (...)
OBS: Les danseurs portent des sonnailles de métal aux chevilles.