English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
local root folder [correct]
CONT: A local site-the local storage area for your Web site's files-requires a name and a local root folder where you plan to store all of the site's files.... The local root folder of your site should be a folder you set up specifically for that site.... One good organizational approach is to create a folder named Sites, and then create local root folders inside that folder, one local root folder for each site you’re working on.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
dossier racine local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le dossier qui se trouve sur votre disque dur et qui contient l'ensemble des pages et images de votre site.