English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication and Information Management)
decision note [correct]
CONT: Begin the note with a clear statement identifying the purpose of the note.... This is a preferred approach, particularly if you are presenting options and a recommendation because you will alert the reader right up front that this is a decision note.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
note décisionnelle [correct, feminine noun]