English (Decision-Making Process)
hands-off approach [correct]
CONT: A hands-off approach is where you leave something alone, or do not interfere with it. For example, He has a hands-off approach to running his company... If you want to get something off your hands, it means that you want rid of it.
French (Processus décisionnel)
approche passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Approche passive sans leadership d'un organisme central.