English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
glide-in approach [correct]; glide approach
CONT: The object of [the] procedure is to put you in the same position you would be when you are turning base to do a glide approach to the runway.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
approche en vol plané [feminine noun]; approche planée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le candidat réduira la puissance et établira une approche planée à partir de l'altitude du circuit qui résultera en un atterrissage de précision.