English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Environmental Management)
trade-offs path; trade-off path; trade-off approach; trade-off method
CONT: The trade-off approach enables you to trade off insulation and window efficiency levels in different parts of the building. You can trade off ceiling, wall, floor, basement wall, slab-edge, and crawl space wall insulation; glazing and door areas; and glazing and door U-factors. The trade-off approach calculates whether your home as a whole meets the overall code insulation and window requirements.
CONT: The Trade-Off Path offers a compromise between design flexibility and ease of use. ... For example, you might be able to reduce the level of insulation in a building’s walls provided you compensate for this shortfall by installing more energy-efficient windows.
CONT: Indicate whether building will be desi gned to prescriptive, performance or trade-off approaches.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Gestion environnementale)
méthode des solutions de remplacement [feminine noun]; voie prescriptive avec solutions de remplacement [feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode des solutions de remplacement offre un compromis entre souplesse de conception et facilité d'utilisation. Elle favorise la souplesse en vous permettant de choisir des solutions de remplacement parmi certaines exigences prescriptives reliées à des composants de l'enveloppe du bâtiment. Par exemple, vous pourriez réduire le niveau d'isolation des murs, à condition de pouvoir compenser cette réduction en installant des fenêtres plus éconergétiques.
OBS: L'une des trois voies de conformité proposées dans le Code national de l'énergie pour les maisons et le Code national de l'énergie pour les bâtiments.