English (Plant and Crop Production)
scatter sowing seed [correct, noun]
CONT: Scatter sowing seeds : Sowing seeds in the traditional manner is often the preferred approach because it helps each seed achieve its fullest potential and minimises wastage, however it's not the only way you can sow seeds. Scatter sowing is an easier alternative to the traditional approach which is often time-consuming and labour-intensive.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
semis à la volée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le semis à la volée consiste à éparpiller les graines, à la main ou avec un petit semoir manuel, le plus régulièrement possible sur un carré de culture, sans aucun marquage (pas de ligne).
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
siembra al voleo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La siembra al voleo consiste en esparcir las semillas sobre el terreno lo mas uniforme posible, para llevar a cabo este tipo de siembra se puede realizar con una esparcidora manual cuando el área a sembrar es pequeña, o bien utilizar una esparcidora acoplada al tractor, la cual le permitirá realizar el esparcido de semillas de manera uniforme, pero sobre todo de forma rápida y fácil, cubriendo grandes extensiones en poco tiempo.