English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
meteorological departmental centre [France]; departmental meteorological centre [France]; departmental weather centre [France]
CONT: ASPIC is a system for the forecasting of rainfall and storms. ASPIC is finely monitoring the situation in river basins and generates, whenever necessary, warning signals when thresholds are exceeded. ... The Departmental Meteorological Centre may also send pre-warning signals by fax to initiate a watch.
CONT: The Auch-Lamothe... airfield is ready to welcome you. Many activities : The Meteorological Departmental Centre : data are reliable and complete and permanently locally updated.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
centre départemental météorologique [correct, masculine noun, France]
CONT: En France, il existe en principe au moins une station météorologique par département; la station principale du département appelée Centre Départemental Météorologique est le plus souvent implantée sur l'aérodrome le plus fréquenté du département.