English (Advertising)
target reader [correct]
CONT: Concentrate on your target reader and speak to him/her. If you can name him, do so! Headline like "Attention residents of the Whispering Hills in Carrboro" make it impossible for residents of Whispering Hills not to read it!
French (Publicité)
lecteur-cible [correct, masculine noun]; lectrice-cible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au-delà du genre [littéraire] qui déterminera le lecteur-cible et, par la suite, le tirage, le plan de diffusion, les moyens de communication à mettre en œuvre, au-delà de tout ceci, il convient de se poser la question de la valeur de l'écrit.