English (IT Security)
trusted object [correct]
CONT: ... you could deny your application the ability to write anywhere in the file system, but allow it to add a limited number of records to a database. Since you assign these privileges directly in the application, they are preserved regardless of where the application originates-whether on the network or on your local drive. By creating a trusted object that implements limited capabilities, and giving an untrusted object the ability to send messages to this new object, you can obtain more functionality from the untrusted code without compromising security. You also do not have to rely on third-party security mechanisms to assign privileges for your application.
French (Sécurité des TI)
objet de confiance [correct, masculine noun]