English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
gluteal bridge [correct]; supine butt bridge [correct]; lying butt bridge [correct]; butt lift; butt raise; bridge [noun]; bridge-up
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : lie on your back with your knees raised and your feet flat on the floor. Raise your butt as high as you can, then lower it back to the starting position. Do as many repetitions as possible or keep the raised position as long as possible.
OBS: This exercise targets the hamstrings and the gluteal muscles.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
relevé du bassin au sol [correct, masculine noun]; élévation du bassin [correct, feminine noun]; relevé de bassin [correct, masculine noun]; montée du bassin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couchez-vous sur le dos avec les genoux fléchis et les pieds bien à plat sur le sol. Soulevez votre bassin le plus haut possible, puis revenez en position de départ. Effectuez le plus grand nombre de répétitions possible en une série ou restez le plus longtemps possible en position élevée.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les ischio-jambiers et les muscles fessiers.