English (Informatics)
advanced peer to peer communication
CONT: Other types of LAN-to-mainframe servers can even communicate with various mainframes on a higher level than the terminal or control unit. For example, with IBM you can have a communication server that uses APPC(Advanced Peer to Peer Communication).
French (Informatique)
fonction évoluée de communication d'égal à égal [feminine noun]
OBS: Solution proposée par le service de consultation terminologique d'IBM.