English (Translation (General))
circumstances beyond our control
CONT: he was the victim of circumstances beyond his control
CONT: Circumstances beyond control have prevented their inclusion in the proceedings of the society. We hope that you will find them satisfactory.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
circonstances indépendantes de notre volonté [feminine noun]; circonstances involontaires [feminine noun]