English (Radiotelephony; Telephones)
messages received alert [correct]
OBS: When a message is received, your phone alerts you with a beep and an "envelope" symbol appears on the screen. The envelope symbol continues to display whenever you have unread messages and your phone screen will update the number of unread messages each time a new one is received.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones)
avis de message reçu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un message est reçu, votre téléphone vous l'indique en émettant une tonalité. Un symbole «d'enveloppe» apparaît également à l'écran. Le symbole d'enveloppe demeure affiché tant que vous avez des messages non lus. Le nombre de messages non lus est mis à jour sur l'écran à chaque fois qu'un nouveau message est reçu.