English (Information Processing (Informatics))
sub-field [correct]; subfield [correct]; subarea
DEF: A subdivision of a field.
CONT: A sub-field is defined as a component of a field, or an integral part required to build a complete field. Before you tell the computer to action the message on your screen, we’ll examine it in detail. The message now on your screen is broken down into what we call sub-fields. "/EAS" is the transaction code sub-field.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
sous-zone [correct, feminine noun]; sous-champ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une sous-zone est un élément d'une zone, ou un élément essentiel à l'établissement d'une zone complète. Avant de demander à l'ordinateur d'enregistrer le message examinons ce dernier en détail. Le message à l'écran se divise en sous-zones. /EAS constitue la sous-zone du code de transaction.