English (Volleyball)
free ball [correct]
CONT: A free ball is when, for whatever reason, your opponent is unable to execute an attack and must simply pass the ball back to you.
CONT: Because the ball is easy to play, the free ball is usually played with the hands using an overhead passing motion.
French (Volleyball)
balle facile [correct, feminine noun]; balle cadeau [correct, feminine noun]; balle libre [correct, feminine noun]; renvoi facile [masculine noun]
DEF: Balle transmise de manière facile par l’équipe attaquante à l’équipe qui défend.
CONT: Pour les élèves de 5/4ème, les compétences spécifiques à acquérir sont : [...] réceptionner une balle facile à trajectoire haute et faible vitesse dans son espace arrière et la transmettre en cloche dans un secteur proche du filet.
OBS: Le ballon en jeu est désigné «balle».
Spanish (Vóleibol)
pelota fácil [correct, feminine noun]