English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding; Body Movements (Sports))
pushing off [correct]
CONT: Now, you should find some flat ground and [start] moving by pushing off with one of your feet, which is usually your back foot; if you push off with your front foot, that is [known] as pushing "mongo".
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
pédalage [correct, masculine noun]; poussette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de pousser à l'aide d'un pied sur le sol pour lancer la planche.
CONT: Pour évoluer sur terrain plat, nous avons vu le pédalage qui, par quelques appuis successifs d'un pied au sol, permet de lancer la planche.