English (Sewers and Drainage; Waterproofing (Construction))
floodproofing device [correct]
CONT: If your home drainage system or the neighbourhood's drainage system overloads, you may still be able to prevent rain water and sewage from backing up into your basement by installing one or more floodproofing devices, such as sump pumps or back flow valves.
French (Égouts et drainage; Étanchéité (Construction))
dispositif de protection contre les inondations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si votre installation d'égout ou celle de votre voisin refoule, vous pourrez peut-être empêcher les eaux pluviales et d'égout de refouler dans votre sous-sol en posant un ou plusieurs dispositifs de protection contre les inondations, comme les pompes de puisard ou les clapets antiretour.