English (Camping and Caravanning; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
pedestrian camper [correct]; camper hiker [correct]
CONT: Pedestrian Camping. To travel on foot and carry all you need upon your back is to achieve a rare degree of independence.... The pedestrian camper, however, is confronted by one difficulty in its acutest form : namely, the load. No doubt this difficulty is lessened if two or three people camp together.
French (Camping et caravaning; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
campeur-randonneur [correct, masculine noun]; campeuse-randonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; campeur pédestre [correct, masculine noun]; campeuse pédestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Randonneur qui pratique le camping.
CONT: Dans les camps, la surface d'occupation sera calculée au minimum à raison de 30 m2 par installation de campeur pédestre, cycliste, canoéiste ou motocycliste, et 100 m2 par installation de campeur automobiliste.