English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Special-Language Phraseology)
be behind the motion [correct]
CONT: Q. I’m behind my pony's motion a lot. If I moved my legs toward the girth more, would that fix it? A. I would guess your legs are already too far forward, forcing your seat too far back in the saddle, causing you to feel like you’re behind the motion.
PHR: To be or get left behind the motion of the horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
retarder sur le mouvement [correct]
PHR: Retarder sur le mouvement du cheval.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
sentarse detrás del movimiento [correct]