English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding; Body Movements (Sports))
catamaran [correct]
CONT: Skate Tips : Catamaran. Talk about a blast from the past, catamaraning can be a lot of fun, and it's real easy to do. All you need is a partner. What you do is you sit on your board sideways facing your partner, while your partner does the same. Position the boards so that you can both put your feet comfortably on the ends of each other's boards. Once in position, you start down a fairly mellow hill. You turn by having the person on the turning side lean back, like he's on the trapeze of a catamaran. The person on the nonturning [side] leans in to help out with the turn.
OBS: I’m posting today to ask your opinion about whether David should participate in catamaran skateboarding. What is it, you ask? Well, let me explain. There are two skateboarders set parallel to each other a couple of feet apart. Each one is equipped with a toochas pad for comfort and two handles for steering. The riders sit on the boards with their bodies facing each other, their legs resting on the other person's deck, and both looking in the direction of travel. Turning is accomplished by one person leaning back and pulling on their handles, at the same time the other person leans forward and pushes on theirs. There are no brakes.
OBS: Skateboarding term.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
catamaran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Figure où l'on se tient à deux sur deux planches parallèles, chacun ayant les pieds posés sur la planche de son partenaire.
CONT: [...] la majorité des personnes qui font du skate ne pensent qu'à s'amuser, ne font que des catamarans [...] (Skate France International, n° 3, juin 1978, p. 56).
OBS: Terme du domaine de la planche à roulettes.