English (Cattle Raising; Animal Science)
first-calf heifer [correct]; first-calver [correct]; first-calf cow [correct]
DEF: A young cow who has given birth to its first calf.
CONT: First-calvers often require more attention following calving. They require more labor and higher-quality feeds; however, by investing the time in these young cows, they often stay in the herd longer and are productive cows.
French (Élevage des bovins; Zootechnie)
génisse primipare [correct, feminine noun]; vache primipare [correct, feminine noun]; primipare [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les veaux nés de génisses primipares courent un risque plus élevé de ne pas recevoir suffisamment de colostrum de bonne qualité.