English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
visual reinforcement audiometry [correct, noun]; VRA [correct, noun]; pediatric visual reinforcement audiometry [correct, noun]
DEF: A test that allows an audiologist to assess hearing in infants and toddlers too young for normal tests.
OBS: VRA relies on [behavioural] conditioning to train very young kids to respond to sounds. It is designed for children aged 6 months to around 2 to 3 years old.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
audiométrie par renforcement visuel [correct, feminine noun]; ARV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'audiométrie par renforcement visuel [...] est un test de comportement auditif pour les bébés et enfants en bas âge ayant une perte auditive.