English (Plant Biology; Industrial Crops)
cherelle [correct, noun]
CONT: Young Theobroma cacao pods, known as cherelles, are commonly lost to physiological thinning known as cherelle wilt.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes industrielles)
chérelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune fruit du cacaoyer.