English (Farm Animals; Cattle Raising)
calf [correct, standardized]
DEF: A young bovine of either sex that has not reached puberty.
OBS: plural: calves.
OBS: calf: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Animaux de ferme; Élevage des bovins)
veau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Jeune bovidé, de sexe mâle ou femelle, âgé de moins de 6 mois.
OBS: veau : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Animales de granja; Cría de ganado bovino)
ternero [correct, masculine noun]; becerro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal vacuno macho o hembra, de hasta seis meses de edad, que mantenga todos los dientes de leche y sea capaz de proporcionar en canal un peso comprendido entre 100 y 180 kg.