English (Cattle Raising)
steer calf [correct]
CONT: A young animal is called a calf for the first year... ;a male is a bull calf until it is castrated, after which it is called a steer calf.
French (Élevage des bovins)
veau mâle châtré [correct, masculine noun]; jeune bouvillon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Bouvillon : jeune bovin castré, à croissance rapide et continue [...]