English (Mammals; Phraseology)
hippopotamus [correct]
OBS: Plural : hippopotami. Group : a school or bloat of hippopotami. Young :calf. There are no specific names for the male or female of the species.
French (Mammifères; Phraséologie)
hippopotame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère énorme, végétarien et amphibie avec une peau nue. Il habite les eaux douces d'Afrique. Ses canines inférieures sont parfois très développées.