English (Mammals)
boar [correct, noun]; wild boar [correct]
OBS: Group : a herd, singular or sounder of boars. Young : squeaker, calf. No specific names for the male or female of the species.
French (Mammifères)
sanglier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Groupe : harde. Mâle : O. Femelle : laie. Petit : marcassin. Cri : grogner, grommeler, nasiller, roumer.