English (Cattle Raising; Meats and Meat Industries)
dairy feeder calf [correct]; dairy feeder
DEF: A young … calf that leaves a dairy farm to enter the red meat industry.
CONT: Dairy feeder calves fall under the [Code of Practice for the Care and Handling of Veal Cattle] until they are moved from young animal housing and management systems ... into housing and management systems intended for growing and finishing.
OBS: Most dairy feeder calves are male.
French (Élevage des bovins; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
veau de type laitier d'engraissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune veau […] qui quitte la ferme laitière pour entrer dans l'industrie de la viande rouge.
OBS: La plupart des veaux de type laitier d'engraissement sont des mâles.