English (Sociology of the Family; Sociology of Human Relations)
relationship of dependency [correct]
CONT: Relationship of dependency.... These words are not defined in the Criminal Code and so their exact meaning will be determined by the courts. Although the definition will evolve through case law, a relationship of dependency may be considered to be one in which a child or young person relies on someone else for financial support and shelter.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Sociologie des relations humaines)
relation de dépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même s'il n'existe pas de jurisprudence à ce sujet, on peut dire que l'enfant entretient une relation de dépendance avec toute personne qui le fait vivre ou qui lui fournit un logement.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
relación de dependencia [correct, feminine noun]