English (Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
gingivostomatitis [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of the gums and of the mouth .
CONT: Primary HSV-1 infection in the young child is usually asymptomatic but may be manifest as gingivostomatitis.
French (Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
gingivo-stomatite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation de la gencive et de la muqueuse buccale.
CONT: Gingivo-stomatite ulcéro-nécrotique (aiguë).