English (Educational Institutions; Civil Architecture)
school block [correct]
CONT: Externally, the four or five storey school block standing on its island of asphalt and surrounded by its high wall embodies much that is depressing about education for the urban child. It is severely separate from the child's familiar environment of streets, shops, cinemas and parks... The every-day world is seen to end at the school gate... Inside the block the well-known "egg-crate" plan of long corridors with bleak classrooms opening from them confronts the young learner.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Architecture civile)
école-forteresse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On va [...] vers un éclatement du bâtiment scolaire et de la classe. À la notion d'école-forteresse, repliée sur elle-même et comprenant un certain nombre de locaux identiques disposés en "casier à bouteilles", on substitue de plus en plus la notion d'école "ouverte".