English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
stem-mother [correct]; stem mother [correct]; fundatrix [correct]
DEF: The founding female of a colony of aphids, which produces young parthenogenetically.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fondatrice [correct, feminine noun]; primogyne [correct, feminine noun]