English (Birds; Animal Biology)
antelingual pouch [correct]
DEF: Extensible pouch in mouth cavity which birds can expand at will by distending the floor and placing their tongues in the back of their mouths. This morphological adaptation, found in the corvids and other groups, is used, among other things, to carry food to the young.
French (Oiseaux; Biologie animale)
cavité antelinguale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace situé dans la cavité buccale et dont l'oiseau peut augmenter volontairement le volume en élargissant le fond et en plaçant la langue complètement à l'arrière. Cette adaptation morphologique, présente entre autres chez les Corvidés, peut servir au transport de la nourriture pour les jeunes.