English (Commercial Fishing)
herring trawl net [correct]; herring trawl [correct]
CONT: ... studies on increasing the proportion of large herring in catches by improving the size-selective properties of herring trawls, i. e. by sorting juveniles and young herring from trawls so that they can continue their growth and be caught later as adult fish, [were carried out].
French (Pêche commerciale)
chalut à hareng [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
red de arrastre pelágica para arenque [proposal, feminine noun]; red de arrastre para arenque [proposal, feminine noun]