English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
liberation cutting [correct]; liberation felling [correct]; disengagement cutting [correct]; disengagement felling [correct]
DEF: A cutting that relieves young growth, mainly trees not past the sapling stage... from overhead competition.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
coupe de dégagement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe conduite dans un peuplement ne dépassant pas l'état du gaulis pour libérer ses tiges des arbres indésirables et plus âgés qui les surplombent et leur nuisent.