English (Paleontology)
discinacea [correct]
OBS: [Members of the] Superfamily Discinacea [are inarticulate brachiopods](...) [with] holoperipheral(...) growth of [the] pedicle valve, that of [the] brachial valve more variable, [and a] beak [that is] marginal to central; [the] pedicle opening in [the] young forms a triangular notch in [the] posterior margin of [the] pedicle valve, [the] adult pedicle opening may be closed posteriorly or extend to [the] margin of [the] shell, [the] anterior end of [the] track of [the] pedicle opening [is] partially closed by [a] listrium; [the] pedicle valve [is] without [a] pseudo interarea(...). Ord.-Rec.
French (Paléontologie)
Discinacea [correct]
OBS: [Les brachiopodes inarticulés appartenant à la] Super-famille des Discinacea (...) [ont une] Coquille phosphatée, un listrium, [un] protégulum dorsal, habituellement subcentral. Ordovicien-Actuel.