English (Paleontology)
Dalmanellidae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] family Dalmanellidae [have a] convexo-concave to plano-convex profile, [a] ventral interarea [that is] curved, apsacline, [a] dorsal interarea [that is] shorter, anacline, [a] delthyrium and [a] notothyrium [that are] open, [a] coarsely fascicostellate to finely costellate ornament very rarely with hollow costellae, [a] variably developed dorsal sulcus at least in young growth stages; [the] ventral muscle field [is] usually umbonal, broadly cordate to bilobed, with [an] adductor scar rarely enclosed by median diductor lobes; [they have a] cardinal process varying from [a] simple ridge to [an] elaborate trilobed myophore with shaft, bases of [the] simple brachiophore [are] variably disposed, fulcral plates [are] commonly developed; [the] dorsal adductor scar [is] quadripartite, [the] mantle canal system [is] commonly lemniscate in both valves. "L. Ord.-L. Carb. "
French (Paléontologie)
Dalmanellidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] famille des Dalmanellidae [ont des] brachiophores simples, en lames, sans plaque fulcrale; [ils ont un] champ musculaire ventral bilobé dans la partie antérieure. Il existe cependant chez les jeunes des plaques fulcrales qui, parfois, persistent chez les adultes.