English (Silviculture)
interplanting [correct]; fill-in planting [correct, Alberta]; fill planting [correct, Ontario]; gap planting [correct, Newfoundland and Labrador]
DEF: Setting young trees among existing forest growth, planted or natural.
OBS: Includes the planting of land partly occupied by brushwood or scrub.
French (Sylviculture)
plantation intercalaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantation de jeunes plants au milieu d'une végétation forestière naturelle ou d'une plantation préexistante d'arbres d'âge semblable.
OBS: En Alberta, on emploie dans le même sens le terme fill-in planting et à Terre-Neuve l'expression gap planting; en Ontario ainsi qu'en Colombie-Britannique, on considère cette activité comme l'équivalent de «regarni».
Spanish (Silvicultura)
plantación intercalar de mejora [feminine noun]