English (Farming Techniques; Vegetable Crop Production; Culture of Fruit Trees; Plant and Crop Production)
training [correct]
CONT: training of grapevines and fruit trees
CONT: pruning and training of tomato plants
OBS: train : to direct the growth of a plant to a desired shape by pruning while young or fastening its stem and branches to a support.
OBS: Although "staking" is more specific than "training" since "staking" refers only to supporting plants by tying them to stakes, the terms are often used interchangeably.
French (Techniques agricoles; Production légumière; Arboriculture fruitière; Cultures (Agriculture))
conduite [correct, feminine noun]; formation [correct, feminine noun]; conduite sur tuteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: conduite des arbres fruitiers
CONT: conduite sur tuteur d'un plant de tomate
OBS: Bien que les termes "conduite sur tuteur" et "tuteurage" sont souvent utilisés comme synonymes, le "tuteurage" désigne la mise en place du tuteur proprement dite.