English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
celtuce [correct]
CONT: A comparatively new vegetable in the U. S., celtuce has been grown in China for many years. This type has an enlarged stem and no head. The leaves are not palatable, as those of other types, except possibly while they are young and tender. It is grown principally for its large, fleshy stems which are peeled and eaten raw or cooked. Its flavor is a combination of celery and lettuce, from which it derives its name.
OBS: Stem lettuce is an ingredient of many Chinese dishes. Celtuce is the only variety offered for sale in the United States.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
laitue-asperge [correct, feminine noun]; laitue-céleri [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; laitue celtuce [correct, feminine noun]; laitue chinoise [correct, feminine noun]; celtuce [masculine noun]
CONT: Laitue celtuce [...] Variété ressemblant à un croisement de céleri et de laitue, cultivée en Chine pour sa tige au cœur tendre. Les feuilles peuvent aussi être consommées à l'instar de la laitue lorsqu'elles sont encore jeunes. Quand la tige atteint entre 30 et 45 cm de longueur, on la coupe et on retire la pelure. Le cœur de la tige est ensuite consommé frais, tel quel ou en salade - ou encore cuit, comme on le fait en Chine. Saveur de laitue-concombre.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «cèleri».
OBS: cèleri : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).