English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
bib martingale [correct]
CONT: The RUNNING MARTINGALE is used to ensure that the pressure on the bit always comes from the right direction and should only come into action if the head is thrown up.... A BIB MARTINGALE is the same as a Running Martingale except the area between the two straps is filled in. Usually used on young race-horses.
OBS: Triangular leather, between 2 forked chest straps, which prevents horses feet from getting caught in the tack.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
martingale-bavette [correct, feminine noun]