English (Glaciology)
young coastal ice [correct]
DEF: The initial stage of fast ice formation consisting of nilas or young ice, its width varying from a few metres up to 100-200 m from the shoreline.
French (Glaciologie)
jeune glace côtière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade initial de la formation d'une banquise côtière représenté par le nilas ou la jeune glace; sa largeur varie de quelques mètres jusqu'à 100 ou 200 mètres à partir de la côte.