English (Glaciology)
young ice [correct]; fresh ice [correct]; slud ice [rare]; slud [rare]
DEF: Newly formed, floating, flat sea ice in the transition stage between nilas and first-year ice; it is 10-30 cm thick.
OBS: young ice : May be subdivided into grey ice and grey-white ice.
OBS: slud [ice] A rarely used synonym of "young ice. "
French (Glaciologie)
jeune glace [correct, feminine noun]; glace jeune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] glace au stade de transition entre le nilas et la glace de première année.
OBS: Peut être divisée en glace grise et en glace blanchâtre.