English (Glaciology)
grey-white ice [correct]; gray-white ice [correct]
DEF: Young ice 15-30 cm thick.
OBS: Under pressure more likely to ridge than to raft.
French (Glaciologie)
glace blanchâtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] glace [...] jeune [...] de 15 à 30 cm d'épaisseur [qui] tend, sous l'effet de la pression, davantage à faire des crêtes qu'à s'entasser.