English (Glaciology)
jammed brash barrier [correct]
DEF: A strip or narrow belt of new, young or brash ice usually 100-5000 m across formed at the edge of either floating or fast ice or at the shore.
OBS: Heavily compacted, mostly due to wind action, [it] may extend 2 to 20 m below the surface, but does not normally have appreciable topography. Jammed brash barriers may disperse with changing winds, but can also consolidate to form a strip of unusually thick ice in comparison to the surrounding ice.
French (Glaciologie)
barrière de sarrasins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordon ou bande étroite de nouvelle glace, de jeune glace ou de sarrasins (en général de 100 à 5000 m de largeur), qui s'est formé à la limite de la banquise, de la banquise côtière ou près de la côte.
OBS: Rendue très compacte, surtout par l'action du vent, la barrière ne présente normalement pas une topographie importante. Sa partie immergée peut avoir de 2 à 20 m d'épaisseur. Les barrières de sarrasins peuvent se disperser lors d'un changement des vents, mais elles peuvent aussi se consolider et former un cordon de glace particulièrement épais comparativement à la banquise environnante.