English (Legal System; Status of Persons (Private Law); Health Law)
emancipated minor rule [correct]
CONT: There is an American legal principle adopted from the common law known as the "emancipated minor" rule. Simply stated, the rule suggests that if a young person is living independently of his or her parents or is married, but is under the age of majority, then for all intents and purposes, that individual should be deemed an adult for consent to treatment.
French (Théorie du droit; Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit de la santé)
règle du mineur émancipé [feminine noun]