English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
able to fly [correct]
CONT: In some species, such as the Black Guillemot and Atlantic Puffin, the young are able to fly and are independent as soon as they leave the nest.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
apte au vol [correct]
CONT: Chez certaines espèces, telles que le Guillemot à miroir et le Macareux moine, les jeunes sont aptes au vol et indépendants dès leur départ du nid.