English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
broken-wing distraction display [correct]
CONT: Many species will lead potential predators away from the nest or young by feigning injury with a "broken-wing" distraction display.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
parade de diversion simulant une aile cassée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup d'espèces attirent les prédateurs éventuels loin du nid ou des jeunes en faisant une parade de diversion ou en simulant une blessure, par exemple une aile cassée.