English (Birds; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
nestling [correct, noun]
DEF: A young bird that has not yet left its nest.
French (Oiseaux; Chasse et pêche sportive)
oiseau niais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune oiseau encore au nid.