English (Criminology; Social Problems)
adolescent offender [correct, see observation]; juvenile delinquent [correct, see observation]; young offender [correct, see observation]; juvenile offender [correct, see observation]; delinquent child [correct, see observation]; young culprit [see observation]; youthful offender [see observation]
DEF: [Child] who [has] committed offense against the law, or who [is] found to be falling into bad habits, or knowingly [associates] with vicious or immoral persons, or who [is] growing up in idleness and crime.
OBS: The terms "juvenile delinquent" and "jeune délinquant" which are correct and still used have been replaced by "young offender" and "jeune contrevenant" in the Young Offenders Act.
PHR: rehabilitate young offenders.
French (Criminologie; Problèmes sociaux)
délinquant juvénile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jeune délinquant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jeune contrevenant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; enfant délinquant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; adolescent délinquant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contrevenant adolescent [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le nombre des enfants ou adolescents traduits devant les tribunaux est [...] très important [...] Les causes de cet état de chose[...] tiennent souvent à la nature même des enfants délinquants qui peuvent être des anormaux, retardés dans leur croissance [...] Mais surtout la mauvaise éducation, le taudis, le milieu déplorable que connaissent trop d'enfants sont les causes de la criminalité juvénile.
OBS: Les termes «juvenile delinquent» et «jeune délinquant» qui sont d'usage correct et encore employés ont été remplacés par «young offender» et «jeune contrevenant» dans la Loi sur les jeunes contrevenants.
PHR: réhabilitation des jeunes délinquants.
Spanish (Criminología; Problemas sociales)
menor infractor [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Reinserción de menores infractores.