English (Penal Administration; Phraseology)
commit to open custody [correct]
CONT: Committal of young offenders... Where a Canadian offender transferred to Canada a) is committed to a prison in a province... an officiel designated for the purpose by the Lieutenant Governor in Council of the province where the offender is detained may transfer him to a place or facility in which a young person may be committed to open custody or secure custody, within the meaning of section 24 of the Young Offenders Act,...
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Phraséologie)
envoyer en milieu ouvert [correct]; placer en détention libre [correct]
CONT: Incarcération[...] Lorsqu'un délinquant canadien transféré au Canada: a) d'une part, est incarcéré dans une prison dans une province;[...] un fonctionnaire désigné à cette fin par le lieutenant-gouverneur en conseil de la province où il est détenu peut le transférer dans lieu ou établissement où un adolescent peut être envoyé en milieu ouvert ou fermé au sens de l'article 24 de la Loi sur les jeunes contrevenants[...]
OBS: Voir fiche « détention libre »