English (Penal Administration; Offences and crimes)
probationary sentence [correct]; probation sentence [correct]
CONT: Provinces and territories are responsible for administering probationary sentences and sentences of less than two years. The provinces and territories also administer sentences under the Young Offenders Act.
OBS: In 2000/2001, prison sentences were generally shorter than the probation sentences.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Infractions et crimes)
peine de probation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les provinces et les territoires sont chargés d'administrer les peines de probation et les peines de moins de deux ans. Les provinces et les territoires administrent également les peines infligées en vertu de la Loi sur le système de justice pénale pour les adolescents (LSJPA).
OBS: En 2000-2001, les peines d'emprisonnement ont généralement été d'une durée moindre que les peines de probation.