English (Sheep Raising)
wether [correct, generic]
DEF: A male ovine castrated when young and prior to developing the secondary physical characteristics of a ram.
French (Élevage des ovins)
mouton [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]; bélier castré [correct, masculine noun, specific]; agneau mâle castré [correct, masculine noun, specific]; mouton châtré [correct, masculine noun]; bélier châtré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ovin adulte mâle castré avant la puberté.
OBS: En zootechnie, le terme de mouton [...] est souvent réservé au mâle castré âgé de plus de 1 an et produisant, après abattage, des carcasses lourdes (de 20 à 25 kg).
Spanish (Cría de ganado ovino)
carnero llano [correct, masculine noun]; castrón [correct, masculine noun]; capón [correct, masculine noun, Uruguay]
DEF: Lanar macho, castrado, mayor de dos dientes.