English (Rights and Freedoms; Social Legislation; Special-Language Phraseology)
degree of control or influence exercised over the young person [correct]
CONT: Factors that a judge may consider include the age of the young person, the age difference between the parties, the evolution of their relationship, and the degree of control or influence exercised over the young person.
French (Droits et libertés; Législation sociale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
emprise ou influence de la personne sur l'adolescent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les facteurs dont il peut tenir compte comprennent l'âge de l'adolescent, la différence d'âge entre les parties, l'évolution de la relation et l'emprise ou l'influence de la personne sur l'adolescent.