English (Offences and crimes; Penal Administration; Sentencing)
serious violence offence [correct, Canada]; serious violence offense [correct, United States]
DEF: [An] offence in the commission of which a young person causes or attempts to cause serious bodily harm.
CONT: "serious violence offence" which means an offence against any of the following provisions of the Criminal Code, that is punishable by imprisonment for 5 or more years - or any provision prescribed by the Regulations ... These provisions cover acts injurious to the public, offences against the person, robbery and assault with intent to steal.
French (Infractions et crimes; Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
infraction grave avec violence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute infraction commise par un adolescent et au cours de la perpétration de laquelle celui-ci cause des lésions corporelles graves ou tente d'en causer.
CONT: Si le tribunal est convaincu que l'adolescent a reçu l'avis mentionné au paragraphe 64(4) (avis -- preuve des condamnations antérieures), le procureur général peut présenter la demande prévue au paragraphe 42(9) (décision -- infraction grave avec violence).