English (Sociology of Human Relations; Translation (General))
nature of the relationship [correct]
CONT: A judge may infer that a person is in a relationship with a young person that is exploitative of the young person from the nature and circumstances of the relationship...
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Traduction (Généralités))
nature de la relation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge peut déduire de la nature de la relation entre la personne et l'adolescent et des circonstances qui l'entourent [...]