English (Sociology of Human Relations; Family Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
circumstances of the relationship [correct]
CONT: A judge may infer that a person is in a relationship with a young person that is exploitative of the young person from the nature and circumstances of the relationship...
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
circonstances qui entourent la relation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge peut déduire de la nature de la relation entre la personne et l'adolescent et des circonstances qui l'entourent [...] que celle-ci est dans une relation où elle exploite l'adolescent [...]