English (Education Theory and Methods)
mathaphobia [correct]
DEF: Irrational fear of mathematics which produces mental, emotional and sometimes physical disorders that can severely handicap the person who contracts it. It can be described as involving feelings of tension and anxiety which interfere with the manipulation of numbers and the solving of mathematical problems in a wide variety of ordinary life and/or learning situations.(Newsletter, Federation of Women Teachers’ Associations of Ontario, "Math Anxiety : It can limit a young girl' s dreams", november-december 1986).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
mathaphobie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peur irrationnelle et maladive provoquant un état de tension qui nuit à l'apprentissage des nombres et à la solution des problèmes mathématiques.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.