English (Rights and Freedoms; Family Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
age difference [correct]
CONT: A judge may infer that a person is in a relationship with a young person that is exploitative of the young person from the nature and circumstances of the relationship, including... the age difference between the person and the young person...
French (Droits et libertés; Droit de la famille (common law); Infractions et crimes)
différence d'âge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge peut déduire de la nature de la relation entre la personne et l'adolescent et des circonstances qui l'entourent, notamment des éléments ci-après, que celle-ci est dans une relation où elle exploite l'adolescent : a) l'âge de l'adolescent; b) la différence d'âge entre la personne et l'adolescent [...]