English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
CEEB standard score scale
CONT: The CEEB standard score scale was established in 1941 on the basis of the average performance taking the test at that time. Those students were primarily young men and women applying to prestigious and highly selective colleges, which required the test as part of the admission requirement. Now many colleges require the test and a much broader segment of the population is taking the test.
OBS: The basic function of the [College Entrance Examination Board is] to provide a series of uniform entrance examinations on a national scale ...
French (Docimologie)
échelle de notes CEEB [feminine noun]