English (Animal Diseases)
quail bronchitis virus [correct]; QBV [correct]
DEF: The adenovirus that causes quail bronchitis.
OBS: Quail bronchitis is caused by an adenovirus in captive or freeliving bobwhite quail, manifested by coughing, sneezing, lacrimation and conjunctivitis but usually without nasal discharge. Morbidity is usually 100% in young birds where the mortality may also be high.
French (Maladies des animaux)
virus de la bronchite de la caille [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Agent pathogène qui serait identique au virus CELO et qui causerait la bronchite de la caille.