English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
bare-root planting [correct]; bare-rooted planting [correct]; naked-root planting [correct]; naked rooted planting [correct]; bare root planting
DEF: Setting out young trees with their roots freed from the soil in which they had ramified.
OBS: Bare-rooted plants whose roots are dipped in mud (to conserve their moisture) are termed (root-)puddled.
French (Techniques de plantation)
plantation à racines nues [correct, feminine noun]; plantation en racines nues [feminine noun]
CONT: La réussite des semis en plaine terre ou en motte, la bonne exécution d'une plantation à racines nues, fraisier notamment, [...] sont des éléments qui conditionnent la production d'une marchandise de qualité, en particulier homogénéité de maturité, calibre régulier.
OBS: RF : bulletin R&D, p. 15.25AF.
Spanish (Técnicas de plantación)
plantación a raíz desnuda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colocación de árboles jóvenes en su lugar de asiento, con las raíces despojadas de la tierra que les rodeaba en su primitiva posición.