English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Forestry Operations)
ball planting [correct]; balled planting
DEF: Setting out young trees after enclosing their roots in rough balls of earth.
French (Techniques de plantation; Exploitation forestière)
plantation en mottes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de plantation où les plants sont mis en terre avec une masse de sol laissant leurs racines intactes.