English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
white-spot [correct]
DEF: A whitish, heat lesion on the stems of young seedlings, resulting from high soil temperatures at the ground line.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
brûlure du collet [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion blanchâtre provoquée par la chaleur se manifestant sur les tiges des jeunes semis et résultant de températures prononcées au niveau du sol.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Silvicultura)
mancha blanca [feminine noun]
PHR: virus de la mancha blanca.