English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
graying electorate [correct]
DEF: Underrepresentation of young voters.
CONT: The consequences of global aging reach far beyond the direct impact on public budgets. In the decades to come, Germany’s workforce will shrink, its economy will slow or contract, and its electorate will gray. ... Along with a graying workforce, Germany will have a graying electorate.
CONT: The nation’s rapidly graying electorate is creating a distorted national politics in which the issues that dominate campaigns and Capitol Hill reflect an ever-smaller slice of the country.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
électorat vieillissant [correct, masculine noun]; électorat grisonnant [masculine noun]
CONT: La droite se voit en peine de renouveler un électorat vieillissant.
CONT: Les pressions énergiques exercées par un électorat vieillissant pour maintenir les prestations et les régimes de retraite actuels constituent l'un des grands enjeux auxquels le nouveau gouvernement fera face.