English (Fish)
young-of-the-year
CONT: The size of these fish would suggest that they were young-of-the-year or possibly yearlings.
OBS: Source(s): Scott & Crossman, Freshwater Fishes of Canada, 1974, page 695.
French (Poissons)
jeunes de l'année [masculine noun]
CONT: D'après leur taille, ces poissons auraient été des jeunes de l'année ou possiblement des poissons d'un an.
OBS: Source(s) : Scott & Crossman, Poissons d'eau douce du Canada, 1974, page 743.