English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Rheology)
Young's modulus [correct, standardized]; module of elasticity in tension [correct, standardized]; Young's modulus of elasticity [correct]
DEF: The quotient of stress and strain (secant modulus) or tangent to the stress-strain curve (tangent modulus) ... In general, both are time-dependent for viscoelastic materials.
OBS: Young's Modulus : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Rhéologie)
module d'Young [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; module d'élasticité en traction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; module de Young [correct, masculine noun]; module d'élasticité d'Young [correct, masculine noun]; module d'élasticité sous contrainte unique [masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la contrainte par la déformation (allongement = module sécant) ou dérivée de la contrainte par rapport à l'allongement (module tangent) [...] Pour des matériaux viscoélastiques, les deux sont généralement fonction du temps.
OBS: module d'Young; module d'élasticité en traction : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Reología)
módulo de Young [correct]