English (Food Industries; Baby and Child Care; Perinatal Period; Collaboration with the FAO)
soy-based formula [correct]; soybean-based formula [correct]; soy formula [correct]
CONT: Soybean-based formulas. These are based on soy protein extracts. Fat from vegetable oils, and carbohydrates from cornstarch and sucrose are added, as are vitamins, iron and minerals. This formula is used if your baby is truly allergic to cow's milk.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Soins du bébé et puériculture; Périnatalité; Collaboration avec la FAO)
préparation à base de soja [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Préparation à base de soja, fabriquée à partir de protéine de soja, auquel sont ajoutées des matières grasses à base d'huiles végétales, des hydrates de carbone à base d'amidon de maïs, du saccharose, du fer, des vitamines et des minéraux. Elle est prescrite aux enfants vraiment allergiques au lait de vache.