English (Employment Benefits; Diplomacy)
residual settlement [correct]
CONT: A residual settlement is payable in the event of your death in service or whilereceiving a disability, retirement, early retirement, or deferred retirement benefit, or during the period of deferment or a deferred benefit, provided there is nosurviving spouse, child or secondary dependant entitled to a benefit.
French (Avantages sociaux; Diplomatie)
versement résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est important, alors que vous êtes toujours en service, de vous assurer que la caisse a des renseignements à jour sur votre état civil et vos enfants, en vue d’un éventuel versement résiduel de la caisse aux survivants en cas de décès.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Diplomacia)
liquidación residual [feminine noun]