English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Mass Transit)
kneeling device [correct]; kneeling system [correct]; kneeling [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]
CONT: All CDTA [Capital District Transportation Authority] buses are equipped with a kneeling device which lowers the first step to curb level for your convenience.
OBS: kneeling: This term can designate the device or the motion performed by the vehicle when the device is actuated.
OBS: kneeling: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Transports en commun)
dispositif d'agenouillement [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de baraquage [correct, masculine noun]; agenouillement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; baraquage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de modifier l'assiette d'un véhicule afin d'en faciliter l'accès.
OBS: agenouillement; baraquage : Ces termes peuvent désigner à la fois le dispositif et l'action du véhicule qui «s'agenouille».
OBS: baraquage : Le terme «baraquage» dérive du verbe «baraquer» qui exprime notamment la façon dont les dromadaires et les chameaux s'accroupissent pour faciliter la montée ou la descente des personnes et le chargement ou le déchargement des marchandises.
OBS: agenouillement; baraquage : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: agenouillement : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.