English (Software; Information Processing (Informatics))
virtual printer [correct]
CONT: A virtual printer is a piece of software installed on your computer that essentially simulates the printing process. The difference is that instead of outputting the document on a physical piece of paper, it outputs a file that is formatted exactly the same as a printed document.
French (Logiciels; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
imprimante virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] logiciel, disponible gratuitement, installe une imprimante virtuelle et permet de produire des fichiers PDF aisément à partir de nombreux logiciels.