English (Operating Systems (Software); Informatics)
multitasking [correct, noun, standardized]; multi-tasking [correct, noun, standardized]; multitask operation [correct]; multi-task operation [correct]; multitask mode [correct]
DEF: An operating mode that provides for the concurrent performance or interleaved execution of two or more tasks.
CONT: For instance, while you are typing away on your word-processor, the computer can run a communications program "in the background", using the modem to receive a big file over the telephone lines. The processor is not working faster, it is just "time-swapping" between the tasks, doing a few instructions of one, then another. Actually, each individual task runs more slowly, because doing other jobs and because of the overhead introduced by the instructions it must perform to manage and switch between tasks.
OBS: multitasking; multi-tasking: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Informatique)
fonctionnement multitâche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mode multitâche [correct, masculine noun]; traitement multitâche [masculine noun]; multitâche [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement permettant l'accomplissement concurrent ou l'exécution imbriquée de plusieurs tâches.
OBS: fonctionnement multitâche : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Informática)
multitareas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; procedimiento de tareas múltiples [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento de tareas múltiples [masculine noun]
DEF: Dos o más segmentos dentro de un mismo programa ejecutándose al mismo tiempo en una computadora (ordenador).