English (Urban Housing; Social Problems)
loss of housing [correct]; housing loss [correct]
CONT: There are many reasons why people become homeless : losing your job; family break-up; family violence; mental illness; poor physical health; substance use; physical, sexual or emotional abuse – to name just a few. But, the defining reason is the loss of housing.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Problèmes sociaux)
perte de logement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la toxicomanie ou la consommation de substances est la raison la plus souvent citée pour expliquer la perte de logement.