English (Telecommunications Facilities; Internet and Telematics)
high bit rate digital subscriber line [correct]; HDSL [correct]; high bit-rate digital subscriber line [correct]; HDSL [correct]; HDSL; high-speed digital subscriber line [correct]; HDSL [correct]; HDSL; highspeed digital subscriber line [correct]; HDSL [correct]; HDSL
CONT: Providing transfer rates comparable to a T1 line at about 1. 5 Mbps, HDSL receives information and sends information at the same high Internet speed through a modem or wireless connection, but it requires two different lines that are separate from your phone line. So if you are not uploading a lot you have no need for this.
CONT: HDSL (High bit-rate Digital Subscriber Line), one of the earliest forms of DSL, is used for wideband digital transmission within a corporate site and between the telephone company and a customer. The main characteristic of HDSL is that it is symmetrical: an equal amount of bandwidth is available in both directions. HDSL can carry as much on a single wire of twisted-pair cable as can be carried on a T1 line.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
ligne d'abonné numérique à haut débit [correct, feminine noun]; HDSL [correct, masculine noun]; liaison HDSL [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'abonné numérique à grand débit [feminine noun]; HDSL [correct, masculine noun]; HDSL; ligne d'abonné numérique à haute vitesse [feminine noun]; ligne numérique à paire à grande vitesse [feminine noun]; LNPGV [feminine noun]; LNPGV; liaison haut débit à courte distance [feminine noun]; liaison symétrique courte distance [feminine noun]
OBS: Première technologie DSL [ligne d'abonné numérique] à avoir vu le jour en 1990.
OBS: Technologie de transport sur trois paires de fils torsadés. Débit symétrique en émission et réception à 2.048 Mbits/s.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
línea digital de abonado de alta velocidad [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; HDSL [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]; línea digital de abonados de gran velocidad [correct, feminine noun, Spain]