English (Software; IT Security)
unwanted software [correct]
CONT: Unwanted software … engages in behavior that is deceptive [or] unexpected, or that negatively affects the user's browsing or computing experience. Examples include software that switches your homepage or other browser settings to ones you don’t want, or apps that leak private and personal information without proper disclosure.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
logiciel indésirable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un logiciel indésirable [a un] comportement trompeur ou inattendu [qui] affecte négativement l'expérience informatique ou la navigation de l'internaute.