English (Trade)
cooperative group
CONT: ... Volunteer and cooperative groups are normally formed by a number of operators to provide a purchasing or marketing agency. Its members are usually charged a small fee based on their purchases. It is similar to franchising in that they use the same name or business mark and also supply the same purchasing and advertising economies. The main differences are that it lacks strict control to quality and it does not maintain continuing assistance. An example of this type is your hardware stores.
French (Commerce)
groupe coopératif [masculine noun]