English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
pressure roller [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The pressure roller has a number of advantages over normal rolling. It is a lot faster, for one. Because it is constantly fed with paint, you don’t have to stop painting to dip your roller in the paint. As a result, the finish should be better with no lapping marks and patchy paint distribution. And despite it being a pressurized system, there is very little overspray.
OBS: pressure roller: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
rouleau à pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rouleau à pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).