English (Racquet Sports)
high serve
CONT: High serves are used almost always in singles ...
CONT: The high serve is used to move your opponent to his backcourt line.
French (Sports de raquette)
service haut [masculine noun]
CONT: Le service haut est beaucoup plus souvent utilisé en simple qu'en double; il a pour effet de faire reculer l'adversaire profondément dans sa zone.
OBS: badminton.