English (Acupuncture)
dispersion
CONT: Dispersion: To disperse Qi at a pressure point apply moving pressure with thumb of fingertip in a circular motion, or "pumping" in and out of the point .... (Acupressure for Common Ailments, 1991, p. 29).
CONT: Dispersion :... move the tip of your index finger to the point location. Press lightly, holding your finger in this position until you feel the muscles relax. Increase the pressure very slowly.(Acupressure for Everybody, 1991, p. 19).
French (Acupuncture)
dispersion [feminine noun]
CONT: Dispersion : À l'aide de la pulpe du pouce, vous effectuez un massage profond du point, l'extrémité du pouce tourne mais ne glisse pas sur la peau. (Ma technique de santé, la digitopuncture, 1992, p. 14).
OBS: Avec la pulpe d'un doigt, vous appliquez une pression sur les points d'acupuncture, dans le sens inverse horaire et centrifuge [...] à un rythme plus lent que la tonification. (Dictionnaire pratique de l'acupuncture et de l'acupressure, 1980, p. 33).
Spanish (Acupuntura)
dispersión [feminine noun]