English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
static-line jump [correct]; static-line descent [correct]; automatic-opening jump
DEF: A jump whereby the parachute is opened automatically by an eight-to-twelve-foot cord attached to the plane on one end and to the chute on the other.
CONT: This jump is called a static-line jump because from the moment you step into the aircraft you will be securely attached to a 'static line’ which is designed to automatically open your parachute for you as you exit the aircraft.
CONT: After completing your first static-line jump you have begun your progression towards freefall and ultimately a solo skydiving qualification under the BPA Ram Air Progression System.
CONT: The automatic-opening jumps are from the 400- to 800-meter altitude, and the so-called "stabilization dives" from the height of 2000 to 3000 meters.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
saut à ouverture automatique [correct, masculine noun]; saut en OA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saut réalisé au début de la formation du parachutiste au cours duquel l'extraction du parachute est automatique.
CONT: [Le parachute] s'utilise en saut à ouverture automatique, le parachute étant relié à l'appareil par un câble dont la tension brutale cisaille le cordage, maintenant le parachute plié, ou à ouverture commandée par l'utilisateur.
CONT: Lors d'un saut en OA, [le] parachute [de l'élève] est relié à l'avion par une sangle d'ouverture automatique (SOA) qui déploie le parachute sans que l'élève ait à intervenir et quelle que soit sa position.
OBS: Une sangle, dite «Sangle d'Ouverture Automatique» est attachée à un câble situé à l'intérieur du fuselage et solidaire de l'avion. [...] cette sangle se délove, puis extrait le parachute du sac dorsal.