English (Pensions and Annuities)
joint and survivor option [correct]
CONT: The Pension Benefits Act requires that, if you have a spouse(as defined in the Act) at the time you retire, the automatic form of pension you must take is one in which at least 60% of the lifetime pension being paid at your death continues to your spouse for the remainder of your spouse's lifetime. Three such joint and survivor options are available in this plan to members who have spouses at retirement.
French (Pensions et rentes)
option de pension réversible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la Loi sur les prestations de pension, si vous avec un conjoint ou une conjointe (au sens de la loi) au moment de votre retraite, votre régime doit pouvoir automatiquement prévoir une pension à vie d’au moins 60 % versée à votre conjoint ou conjointe à votre décès pour le reste de sa vie. Le régime prévoit trois options de pension réversible pour les membres qui ont des conjoints ou conjointes à la retraite.