English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
frequency-of-repair survey [correct]
CONT: Read the frequency-of-repair surveys and owner's reports in automobile and consumer magazines to narrow your choices, then ask local mechanics which cars give the least trouble and are easiest to repair.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
enquête sur la fréquence des réparations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour faciliter votre choix, lisez dans les magazines de consommateurs les résultats des enquêtes sur la fréquence des réparations, puis demandez à des mécaniciens de vous conseiller dans votre choix.