English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law; Family Law (common law))
customary care agreement [correct, noun]
CONT: A customary care agreement is a voluntary process that families can enter into for short-and long-term placement in the best interest of the child(ren) and family. A customary care agreement is a legal document through which all parties agree to the placement of a child or youth for the purposes of planning, that meets their needs and cultural identity.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone; Droit de la famille (common law))
accord de soins coutumiers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: accord de soins coutumiers : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).