English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Penal Law)
youth worker [correct]
DEF: A person appointed or designated, whether by title of youth worker or probation officer or by any other title, by or pursuant to an Act of the legislature of a province or by the Lieutenant Governor in Council of a province or his delegate, to perform, either generally or in a specific case, in that province any of the duties or functions of a youth worker under this Act.
OBS: R.S.C. 1985, c. Y-1, s. 2(1).
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Droit pénal)
délégué à la jeunesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La personne nommée ou désignée à titre de délégué à la jeunesse, d'agent de probation ou à tout autre titre, soit sous le régime de la loi d'une province, soit par le lieutenant-gouverneur en conseil de la province ou le délégué de celui-ci, pour y exercer, d'une manière générale ou pour un cas déterminé, certaines attributions que la présente loi confère aux délégués à la jeunesse.
OBS: L.R.C. (1985), ch. Y-1, art. 2(1).