English (Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence; Criminal Psychology)
youth at risk [correct, see observation]; at-risk youth [correct, see observation]
DEF: Youth who are exposed to factors that may increase their tendency to engage in problem or delinquent behaviours.
CONT: At risk youth can be either sex, any race, and any age. Each "group" has a different area where they are more at risk, but they are all youth at risk.
OBS: "Youth" is often treated as a plural noun.
French (Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence; Psychologie criminelle)
jeune à risque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les enfants et les jeunes à risque sont ceux ayant tendance à échouer à l'école ou ayant moins de chance dans la vie en raison de la pauvreté, du racisme et d'autres conditions difficiles.